Highlights

Need a hand in making your employees to be more of a team player? Book a company retreat at our beachfront resort in Tioman Island and we guarantee that they will come back as an even better team. This package promotes teamwork and leadership skills within your organization. We offer a multi-purpose hall as well as meeting rooms that can accommodate up to 150 pax. This package is inclusive of accommodation, meals, usage of multi-purpose hall, meeting room, snorkeling trip and team bonding activities.

Package Details

Price
Terms & Conditions
Price

DATE VALIDITY: 7th November 2020

NO. OF PAX: Minimum 2 pax

COST PER PAX (MYR)

ROOM TYPETWINTRIPLEQUAD
(ADULT)
SINGLECHILD (W/B)
STANDARD CHALET549459419849229
SUPERIOR CHALET579479429909229
SUPERIOR POOL VIEW599495439949229
STANDARD BEACH FRONT629515459999229
SUPERIOR BEACH FRONT6695554991,079229
DELUXE SUITE BEACH FRONT7496055391,229229
DELUXE CHALET BEACH FRONT7696155491,269229
BEACH VILLA1,029799N/A1,799229
STANDARD LODGE459399369679229

Note: Tourism Tax (MYR10 per room/night)

 

 

INCLUDED

  • 2 nights’ accommodation at Paya Beach Spa and Dive Resort
  • 2 Malaysia set/ buffet breakfasts, 2 team lunches, 1 set/ buffet dinner with BBQ action and 1 BBQ pit dinner
  • Day 1: Free usage of multi- purpose hall (inclusive of whiteboard markers, pens, papers and a tea break)
  • Day 2: Snorkelling boat trip to Renggis Island and Marine Park (9:00 AM - 1:30 PM) OR

Jungle trekking trip to Rockfall through living rainforest and meeting the friendly local inhabitants (2:30 PM - 3:30 PM)

  • Team bonding activities
  • Snorkelling gears (Snorkel mask and life jacket)
  • Complimentary yoga by the sea (7:00 AM) and rainforest and mangrove swamp walk (3:00 PM)
  • Welcome drink

 

EXCLUDED

Marine park conservancy fee payable at:

  • Mersing Jetty: Malaysian: MYR10 per adult and MYR5pPer child

     Non – Malaysian MYR30 per adult and MYR15 Per child

  • Tanjung Gemok Jetty: Malaysian: MYR5 per adult and MYR2 Per child

         Non – Malaysian MYR30 per adult and MYR15 per child

 

OPTIONALS

  • Two way ferry ticket from Mersing /Tanjung Gemok to Tioman at MYR75 per adult/MYR60 per child

 

NOTES

  • Package is null during public holidays as per the Malaysian and Singaporean calendar
  • Minimum 15 pax, adults
  • Rates and itinerary are subject to change without prior notice

 

SURCHARGE IS APPLIED ON WEEKEND, SCHOOL HOLIDAY AND PUBLIC HOLIDAYS FOR ALL PACKAGES

 

All Friday Nights Surcharge Date     

MYR 40 per room per night:

07 Jun 2020 to 23 July 2020 and 02 Aug 2020 to 31 Aug 2020

 

All Saturday Nights Surcharges Date

MYR 70 per room per night:

15 March 2020 to 20 March 2020, 24 May 2020 to 05 Jun 2020, 26 July 2020 to 31 July 2020

 

Public Holiday Surcharge Dates

MYR 40 per adult and MYR 25 per child:

16 Sept 2020

 

MYR 60 per adult and MYR 35 per child:

10 April 2020

1 May 2020, 7 May 2002 and 24 May 2020

6 June 2020 to 31 July 2020

9 August 2020, 20 August 2020, 30 August 2020

24 October 2020 to 29 October 2020

 

Terms & Conditions

TERMS & CONDITIONS

  1. Rates quoted are strictly for the minimum number of pax as mentioned above, rates may vary depending on the number of pax requested
  2. This is only a quotation, no reservation has been made until we have received your written acceptance of the quotation and deposit to secure the quotation rates
  3. Price is subject to any surcharge including peak season surcharge / weekend / public holiday surcharge
  4. Confirmation is subject to availability of both hotels / land transfer arrangements
  5. Deposit of 50% is required upon booking confirmation and final payment to be paid in full one month before arrival
  6. Change of travel date is allowed and has to be made 2 weeks prior to your trip
  7. Cancellation procedure:
  • Travel arrangements for any member of the party may be cancelled at any time with written notice from the person who made the booking
  • Please note the following:
  1. If notice of cancellation is received by Star Travel later than 30 days prior to the guided holiday departure date, 20% of the payment made will be retained as Star Travel’s Cancellation Fee Waiver
  2. If full payment is not received one month prior to travel date, Star Travel has the right to cancel your reservation and will not be held accountable for any lost reservations
  3. If a person in a party cancels and a room change is required by this cancellation (such as Twin to Single), charges for the new room type will be borne by the remaining party

No of Days

Penalty

30 days and over

20%

29 – 15 days

30%

14 - 8 days

50%

7- 1 days

75%

Arrival day/ No Show

100%

 

  1. Illness or Absence

Early return expenses are the guest’s responsibility. There are no refunds for absences or early departures from a guided holiday.